Photo: Claus Bach; source: Buchenwald and Mittelbau-Dora Memorials Foundation

Photo: Claus Bach; source: Buchenwald and Mittelbau-Dora Memorials Foundation

Acknowledgements

Many individuals and institutions contributed to the success of this exhibition through loans of exhibit materials, information, advice and other assistance. We extend our deepest gratitude to all who provided this invaluable support, and our apologies to anyone who may have escaped acknowledgement.

Realized with support from the German Federal Government Commissioner for Culture and Media as per a resolution of the German Bundestag and the Thuringian Ministry for Education, Science and Culture.

 

Alternatives Jugendzentrum Dessau e.V.

Angelika Anoschko, Minsk

Janet Anschütz, Hanover

Dr. Miriam Yegane Arani, Berlin

Association pour la Mémoire de la Déportation du Travail Forcé (A.M.D.T.F), Paris

Archiv B&M Chochola, Prag (Zdeněk Tmej)

Archiv des Instituts für Geschichte und Biographie „Deutsches Gedächtnis",
Lüdenscheid (Almut Leh)

Archive der Rundfunkanstalten der ARD

Archiv der Republik, Vienna

Archiv der Stadtverwaltung Petershagen

Archive moderner Sozialgeschichte (ASKI), Athens

Archives Nationales, Paris

Archiwum Akt Nowych, Warsaw

Archiwum Państwowe w Łodzi (Adam Lajdenfrost)

The Arnold Daghani Trust, Sussex

Fietje Ausländer, Papenburg

Michael Barczyk, Bad Waldsee

Marc Bartuschka, Jena

Bauernhausmuseum Wolfegg

Bayerisches Hauptstaatsarchiv, Munich (Bernhard Grau)

Bayerische Staatsbibliothek München

Bayerisches Wirtschaftsarchiv, Munich

Belarusian Foundation “Mutual Understanding and Reconciliation“, Minsk

Belorusskij gosudarstvennyj arkhiv kinofotofonodokumentov, Dzerzhinsk

Belorusskij gosudarstvennyj muzej istorii velikoj otetchestvennoj vojny, Minsk (Natalja A. Jazkevich)

Bergbau-Archiv Bochum

Berlin-Brandenburgisches Wirtschaftsarchiv e.V.

Berliner Geschichtswerkstatt e.V. (Gisela Wenzel)

Bibliothek der Universität Wien

Biblioteka Narodowa, Warsaw

Henryk Birnbach, Berlin

BMW Group Archiv, Munich (Ruth Standfuss)

bpk – Bildagentur für Kunst, Kultur und Geschichte

Braunschweigischer Geschichtsverein e.V.

Helmut Bräutigam, Berlin

Matthias Breit, Absam

Bridgeman, Private Collection

Walter Brill, Genf

Patrick Brion, Vilvoorde

Antoni Bryliński, Poznań

Bundesarchiv, Berlin

Bundesarchiv, Freiburg

Bundesarchiv, Koblenz (Martina Caspers)

Burgenländisches Landesarchiv, Eisenstadt

John Buyse, Stekene

CEGES-SOMA, Bruxelles

Central Museum of the Great Patriotic War, Moscow

Centre d’Histoire de la Résistance et de la Déportation, Lyon

Centro di ricerca “Schiavi di Hitler”, Cernobbio

Blanka Chocholová, Prague

Collection Brigitte Sawade-Meyer, Petershagen

Collection George G. Werbizky

Czech-German Fund of the Future, Prague (Dr. Tomáš Jelínek, Martin Hořák)

Andrea D’Arrigio, Turin

DB Museum, Nuremberg

Jean-François Delavaud, Châlon-sur-Saône

Derzhavnyj arkhiv Kyjivskoji oblasti

Dr. Frauke Dettmer, Rendsburg

Deutsche Nationalbibliothek, Leipzig

Deutsch-Russisches Museum Berlin-Karlshorst

Deutsche Zentralbibliothek für Wirtschaftswissenschaften, Kiel

Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin (Anne Dorte Krause)

Deutsches Museum, Munich (Wilhelm Füßl)

Deutsches Rundfunkarchiv

Digital Archive “Forced Labor 1939-1945”, Freie Universität Berlin (Jan Henselder, Wolfram Lippert, Cord Pagenstecher)

Albert van Dijk, Kampen

Dokumentations- und Kulturzentrum Deutscher Sinti und Roma, Heidelberg

Dokumentationsarchiv des Österreichischen Widerstandes, Vienna

Dokumentationsstätte Stalag 326 (VI K), Senne (Oliver Nickel)

Dokumentationszentrum NS-Zwangsarbeit Berlin-Schöneweide (Daniela Geppert, Dr. Christine Glauning)

Dokumentationszentrum Oberer Kuhberg, Ulm (Silvester Lechner, Ilona Walosczyk, Nicola Wenge)

Dokumentationszentrum Prora

Dokumentationszentrum Reichsparteitagsgelände Nürnberg (Hans-Christian Täubrich, Henrike Zentgraf)

Sabine Eberhardt, Ortenberg

Fédération Nationale des Victimes et Rescapés des Camps Nazis du Travail Forcé, Paris

Erika Fehse, Cologne

Patrick Fick, Göttingen

Dr. Piotr Filipkowski, KARTA, Warsaw

Foundation “Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe”, Berlin

Foundation “Remembrance, Responsibility and Future”, Berlin

Foundation “Polish-German Reconciliation”, Warsaw (Darek Pawłoś, Jakub Deka, Magda Wida)

Hanns-Peter Frentz, Berlin

Fritz-Bauer-Institut, Frankfurt/Main (Werner Renz)

Gedenkstätte Breitenau

Gedenkstätte Buchenwald

Gedenkstätte Falstad, Norway

Gedenkstätte für Zwangsarbeit Leipzig (Dr. Andrea Lorz)

Gedenkstätte Hadamar / Archiv des Landeswohlfahrtsverbandes Hessen (Dr. Georg Lilienthal)

Gedenkstätte Ehrenhain Zeithain (Jens Nagel)

Gedenkstätte und Museum Sachsenhausen

Gedenkstätte und Museum Trutzhain (Waltraud Burger)

Gedenkstätte Stille Helden / Stiftung Gedenkstätte Deutscher Widerstand, Berlin

Gemeindearchiv Großeutersdorf

Dr. Carlo Gentile, University of Cologne

Geschichtsort Villa ten Hompel, Münster (Karin Berz)

Geschichts- und Forschungsverein Walpersberg e.V. (Markus Gleichmann)

Frank Golischewski, Trossingen

Prof. Dr. Constantin Goschler, Bochum

Gosudarstvennyj arkhiv Kievskoj oblasti, Kiev

Gosudarstvennyj arkhiv Minskoj oblasti, Minsk

Gosudarstvennyj arkhiv Rossijskoj Federacii, Moscow

Jürgen Grafen, Dinslaken

Ernst Große, Bibra

Dr. Wolf Gruner, Los Angeles

Hamburger Institut für Sozialforschung(Reinhart Schwarz)

Dr. Gabriella Hauch, Linz

Karl Hauke, Schkopau

Haus der Bayerischen Geschichte, Augsburg

Haus der Wannsee-Konferenz, Berlin

Jana Havlíková, Prague

Hessisches Staatsarchiv Darmstadt

Hessisches Staatsarchiv Marburg

Dr. Oliver Hirsch, Steffenberg

Historicmedia-Verlag Dietrich Klose

Historisch-Technisches Museum Peenemünde

Historisches Archiv des Erzbistums Köln (Prof. Dr. Reimund Haas)

Herbert Hoß, Kreuztal

Dr. Jens Hoppe, Frankfurt/Main

Dr. Ela Hornung, Vienna

Chris Humbs, Berlin

Wanda Hummel, Berlin

Inforadio des rbb, Berlin

Imperial War Museum, London

Institut für Stadtgeschichte Gelsenkirchen

Institut für Zeitgeschichte, Munich

Instytut Pamięci Narodowej, Warsaw (Sylwia Kurzyp)

Instytut Zachodni w Poznaniu

International Organisation of Migration, Geneva

International Tracing Service, Bad Arolsen (Nicole Dominicus, Elke Helmentag, Udo Jost, Dr. Karsten Kühnel)

International MEMORIAL Society, Moscow

Thomas Irmer, Berlin

Istituto storico della resistenza e dell’eta contemporanea in Ravenna e provincia, Archivi del Novecento, Ravenna (Marco Serena)

Margret Jüssen, Erfstadt-Erp

ISTORETO, Turin

Jewish Claims Conference, Frankfurt/Main

Cordula Kappner, Zeil am Main

Barbara Kasper, Berlin

Michael Keller, Friedberg

Dr. Rolf Keller, Celle

Ekaterina Kiseleva, Moscow

Prof. Dr. Jerzy Kochanowski, Warsaw

Kommission für Zeitgeschichte, Forschungsstelle Bonn

Körber Foundation, Hamburg (Stefan Frindt)

Dr. Kusma Kozak, History Workshop Minsk

Dr. Helmut Kramer, Braunschweig

Dr. Ulrike Krampl, Paris

Martin Kranzl-Greinecker, Pichl bei Wels

Kreisarchiv Düren

Kreisarchiv Saale-Holzland-Kreis, Dornburg-Camburg (Christine Mehr )

Kreisarchiv Unna

KZ-Gedenkstätte Dachau

KZ-Gedenkstätte Flossenbürg

KZ-Gedenkstätte Mauthausen

KZ-Gedenkstätte Mittelbau-Dora

Landesarchiv Nordrhein-Westfalen Abteilung Rheinland

Landesarchiv Nordrhein-Westfalen Abteilung Westfalen

Landesarchiv Schleswig-Holstein

Landeshauptarchiv Koblenz

Landeshauptarchiv Sachsen-Anhalt

LWL-Medienzentrum für Westfalen, Münster

Susanne Langsdorf, Berlin

Dr. Ernst Langthaler, Frankenfels

Alexander Letetzki, Weimar

Library of Congress, Washington

Dr. Andrea Löw, Berlin

Freddy Litten, Munich

LVR Industriemuseum, Archiv St. Antony-Hütte, Oberhausen

Dieter G. Maier, Mannheim

Stanisław Masny, Warsaw

Le Mémorial de Caen

Mercedes-Benz Classic, Archives, Stuttgart

Mitte Museum, Regionalgeschichtliches Museum für Mitte Tiergarten Wedding in Berlin

Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk, Leipzig

M.I.X. Sound & Music Production, Hamburg (Michael Gentner)

montan.dok, Bochum

Thomas Muggenthaler, Regensburg

Museum der Arbeit, Hamburg

Národní archiv České republiky, Prague

Narodowe Archiwum Cyfrowe, Warsaw

National Archives, London

National Archives, Washington D.C.

Nazionalnyj arkhiv Respubliki Belarus, Minsk

Niederösterreichisches Landesarchiv, St. Pölten (Dr. Stefan Eminger)

Niedersächsisches Bergarchiv, Clausthal-Zellerfeld

Niedersächsisches Landesarchiv – Hauptstaatsarchiv Hannover

Niedersächsisches Landesarchiv – Staatsarchiv Aurich

Niedersächsisches Landesarchiv – Staatsarchiv Wolfenbüttel

Clemes Nißl, Obereichstatt

Norges Hjemmefrontmuseum, Oslo

NS-Dokumentationszentrum Köln (Dr. Karola Fings)

Oberösterreichisches Landesarchiv, Linz

Daniela Ozacky, Moreshet Archives, Givat Haviva

PAL PRESERVATION ACADEMY GmbH Leipzig

Państwowe Muzeum Auschwitz-Birkenau, Oświęcim

PD Dr. Tanja Penter, Hamburg

Dr. Bertrand Perz, Institut für Zeitgeschichte Wien

Photo-Collection Otto Spronk, ’s-Hertogenbosch

picture alliance, Frankfurt/Main

Polish Institute and Sikorski Museum, London

Pavel Polian, Moscow

Politisches Archiv des Auswärtigen Amts, Berlin (Herbert Karbach)

Franz Pötscher, Gutau

Private archive Hornung / Langthaler / Schweitzer

Konstantin I. Prochorenko, Mezhdunarodnoe obchtchestvennoe obedinenie „Vsaimoponimanie“, Minsk

Riksarkivet, Oslo

Rossijskij gosudarstvennyj arkhiv kinofotodokumentov, Krasnogorsk

Rossijskij Gosudarstvennyj Voennyj Arkhiv, Moscow

Russian Foundation “Understanding and Reconciliation”, Moscow

SAEML Parisienne la Photographie

Saltdal Kulturenhet, Norway

Sächsisches Staatsarchiv, Bergarchiv Freiberg

Wolfgang Scheder, Dresden

Dr. Andreas Schneider, Kriminaldirektor, Thüringer Fachhochschule für öffentliche Verwaltung, Fachbereich Polizei, Meiningen

Cornelia Schmalz-Jacobsen, Berlin

Vernon Schmidt, Fresno

Susanne Schmidt, Munich

Dr. Tobias Schönauer, Ingolstadt

Dr. Claudia Schoppmann, Berlin

Dr. Deborah Schultz, Sussex

Lothar Schuster, Berlin

Ljuba Sotschka, Kiev

SPIEGEL TV, Hamburg

Dr. Walter Spelsberg, Remscheid

Monika Sedláková, National Archives Prague

Staatsarchiv Amberg

Staatsarchiv Bamberg

Staatsarchiv Bremen

Staatsarchiv Ludwigsburg

Staatsarchiv München (Robert Bierschneider)

Staatsarchiv Nürnberg

Staatsarchiv Würzburg

Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin - Preußischer Kulturbesitz

Stadtarchiv Bergisch-Gladbach

Stadtarchiv Bielefeld

Stadtarchiv Bietigheim-Bissingen

Stadtarchiv Chemnitz

Stadtarchiv Datteln

Stadtarchiv Eisenach

Stadtarchiv Hattingen

Stadtarchiv Hemer (Eberhard Thomas)

Stadtarchiv Hofgeismar

Stadtarchiv Karlsruhe

Stadtarchiv Kreuztal

Stadtarchiv Landsberg am Lech (Elke Kiefer)

Stadtarchiv Ludwigsburg

Stadtarchiv München (Dr. Andreas Heusler)

Stadtarchiv Münster

Stadtarchiv Neu-Ulm

Stadtarchiv Nürnberg

Stadtarchiv Roth

Stadtarchiv Sömmerda

Stadtarchiv Trossingen (Martin Häffner)

Stadtarchiv Ulm

Stadtarchiv Wolfratshausen

Stadtbildstelle Essen

Stadtgeschichtliches Museum Leipzig

Stadtmuseum Ingolstadt

Standesamt Kahla

Sandra Starke, Dresden

Státní oblastní archiv v Třeboni, Czech Republic

Státní Ústřední Archiv, Prague

Stiftung Sächsische Gedenkstätten, Dresden

Stiftung Topographie des Terrors, Berlin

Michael Stokke, Bergen

Süddeutsche Zeitung Photo, Munich (Sven Riepe)

Tonja Szalapaj, Rochdale

Thüringisches Hauptstaatsarchiv Weimar (Dr. Bernhard Post, Dr. Frank Boblenz, Gabriele Krynitzki)

Thüringisches Staatsarchiv Altenburg

Transit-Film GmbH

Dorota Tułasiewicz, Poznań

Ukrainian National Foundation “Understanding and Reconciliation”, Kiev

ullstein bild, Berlin

United Nations Archives, New York

United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington D.C. (Susan Goldstein Snyder)

USC Shoah Foundation Institute

Verein Freunde Giesings e.V.

Voices of the Holocaust, Paul V. Galvin Library, Chicago

Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge, Landesverband Hessen (Judith Zimmermann)

Vriendenkring / Amicale Lager E Kahla, Stekene (Paul Baert)

Výbor pro odškodnění romského holocaustu, Czech Republic

Wall AG, Berlin

Dr. Roland Werner, Jena

Wiener Stadt- und Landesarchiv

Prof. Dr. Michael Wildt, Berlin

Zofia Wójcicka, Warsaw

Laurence Wuillemin, Munich

Yad Vashem, The Holocaust Martyrs’ and Heroes’ Remembrance Authority, Jerusalem

Yale University Library (Joanne Rudof)

YIVO – Institute for Jewish Research, New York

Zentralnyy derzhavnyj istorichnyy arkhiv Ukrayiny, Kiev

Zentralstelle der Landesjustizverwaltungen Ludwigsburg

ZF Sachs AG, Fotostelle, Schweinfurt

Stefan Zimmermann, Wolfegg

Zitty Berlin

Živá paměť, Prague

Nicole Zucca, Paris

Żydowski Instytut Historyczny im. Emanuela Ringelbluma, Warsaw (Jan Jagielski, Agnieszka Reszka)